Privacy

Possability People is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust and to protecting the privacy of your information. Accordingly, Possability People maintains and adheres to the following privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Possability People collects personally identifiable information about you (“Personal Information”) when you use the Possability People website or the services provided through the Possability People website and what the information may be used for. It also tells you how you can request a copy of such information and request that we update or correct any information that we have collected about you.

Personal Information is any information from which you can be identified. “Sensitive Personal Information” is Personal Information relating to your religious or ethnic origin, religious or political opinions, sexual orientation, physical or mental health, trade union membership or criminal convictions.

To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point at which Personal Information may be requested or collected.

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details given in the Contact page. We will endeavour to respond to you as quickly as possible.

What information do we collect and what consents are required from you?

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting the Possability People website. However, we may collect information from you during your use of the Possability People service whenever you submit any such Personal Information to us using on-line forms, when you e-mail us or when you post a message on any bulletin board.

Examples of Personal Information that we may collect when you use the Possability People service in these ways include [name, job title, organisation, address, telephone number, email address, DOB, age, third party contact details, skills]. We do not generally seek to collect Sensitive Personal Information about you. However, we cannot guarantee that we will not come into possession of such information. For example, you may include some Sensitive Personal Information in an e-mail, bulletin board message or on-line form which you send/submit to the Possability People.

To the extent that we may receive Sensitive Personal Information, we will not use it except to the extent that you ask us to or to the extent that we are required to in order to fulfil your request.

How do we use your information?
Possability People will use the Personal Information about you, that we collect via the Possability People Website, only for the following purposes:

(i) To provide a service to you

(ii) To administer our relationship with you including for any administrative purposes. In particular, we will use Personal Information that you supply us with through the Federation Website for the purpose for which it was collected, for example, to send you information or the answer to a query, to register your interest in participating in an event or volunteering for the Federation, to enable you to purchase publications or to make donations.

(iii) If disclosures are required by law

If required to do so by any applicable law, search warrant, subpoena or court order, or by any regulation, treaty or other legally binding obligation with which the Possability People or any company or trust within Possability People is required to comply, The Federation or any such company or trust will disclose some or all of your Personal Information as and to the extent that it is required to do so.

Sale or exploitation of Personal Information commercially by third parties
Possability People shall not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information available to any third party without your prior permission.

Data security
Possability People uses a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites
The Possability People Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Possability People Website.

Access to information
You may request access to any Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your Personal Information, please contact us via the Contact page stating your full name and providing us with sufficient information to verify your identity. Please also help us to respond quickly by indicating why you think we hold Personal Information about you and what information you think we may hold. Please note an access fee may be charged to cover our reasonable costs of providing the information to you.

Sometimes there may be a reason why access will not be possible. If that is the case, you will be told why.

Correcting your details
If you would like us to correct or update any of the information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact page.

Consent to collection and use of Personal Information
By using the Possability People Website you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please cease to use the Possability People Website immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Possability People reserves the right to remove or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to replace or change it, we will post a new policy or the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and we encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay informed. Your continued use of the Possability People Website following the posting of a new policy or changes to this Privacy Policy will indicate your acceptance of the new policy or these changes, as the case may be.

Possability People is registered with the UK’s Information Commission as a Data Controller (registration no. Z9038561), in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.